Finally Leh(d)Road trip Delhi - Kud - Srinagar - Sonamarg - Kargil - Leh - Pangong - Nubra - Sarchu - ManaliTotal No of days - 15Dated - June 2011
Home - Travelogues - Road trip Srinagar Leh Manali - Route map Delhi - Leh
Route map Delhi-Srinagar-Leh-Manali-Delhi
Delhi - Kud roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Delhi start | 4.30am | 0 | Not much traffic at Delhi border. We reahed Sonepat real fast. |
Panipat | 05.30am | ||
Ambala | 06.50am | ||
Kharar | 07.55am | Breakfast break at Ropar-Balachor highway 08.30 near DCM Factory. Bamboo Shade. |
|
Garhshankar | 10am | ||
Hoshiarpur | 10.45am | ||
Dasuya | 11.40am | ||
Pathankot | 12.35pm | Lunch at Nirulas | |
Lakhanpur Border | 2pm | Take slip for Rs 130. It is valid at Qzigund. | |
Dayal Chak | 32 kms from Lakhanpur border | Sign - Midway Hotel, Petrol Pumps. (Turn Right). This small road of 85 kms take via Gadak,Challan, Khoon and Manwal connect exit of Udhampur. First 30kms is not so good, after that its fun to drive. No/least traffic. Not advisable after 6.pm. Lonely road. |
|
Kishenpur | 3.30pm | ||
Udhampur | 4.40pm | ||
Kud | 5.30pm | Stay at Tourist Bunglow, JK Tourism | |
TOTAL | 13hrs | 680kms |
Kud - Srinagar roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Kud start | 8.30am | 0 | |
Batote | 9.15am | Break fast stop at Sharma Vaishno Dhaba | |
Chanderkote | 10.15am | ||
Ramban | 10.40am | ||
Banihal | 11.40am | ||
Jawahar Tunnel | 12pm | Titnanic View Point | |
Qzigund : 12:45 | 12.45pm | Check post. Slip was valid. | |
Anantnag | 1pm | ||
Avantipora | 1.45pm | ||
Srinagar : 02:10 | 2.10pm | Stay - Centur Lake View | |
TOTAL | 5.5hrs | 220kms |
Kargil - Leh roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Kargil start | 8.30am | 0 | |
Crossed Pashkum | 9.15am | 13kms | Another 3kms,30 min holdup due to GREF work |
Mulbek : 28 kms at 10:35 | 10.35am | 28kms | Indian oil pump |
Namik La | Road is good till last few kms. | ||
Kangaral | 11.20am | 25kms | |
Bodhi Karbu | 11.50am | 10 kms | road good, big monastry, yak breading farm |
Fotula @ 13353 ft | 12.25.pam | 20kms | first view of Lamayaru |
Khalste | 1.20pm | 38kms | Ideal for lunch break, restaurants, hospital, petrol pump |
Nurula | 1.40pm | 14kms | Took lunch break. 20 min |
Saspol | 2.40pm | 23kms | . |
Basgo | 3.10pm | 18kms | |
Nimo army area | 3.20pm | 6kms | |
Gurdwara Pathar Sahib | 3.35pm | 13kms | Road very good |
Magnetic hill | spent 20 min | ||
FINALLY LEH(ED) | 5.15pm | 30kms | Checkin at Gwaling Internationl |
TOTAL | 8hrs | 240kms |
Leh-Pangong roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Leh start | 9.30am | 0 | |
Karu | 10.20am | 37kms | After Karu : Permit Checkpost. |
Shakti | 10.46am | 10kms | . |
Zingral | 11.50am | 21kms | |
Chang La | 12.20pm | 12kms | |
Tsoltak | 12.50pm | 8kms | |
Durbuk | 1.15.pm | 23kms | Chekpost : II Permit submission |
Tangsay | 1.50pm | 18kms | |
Lukung : 24kms 14:20 | 2.20pm | 24kms | |
Pangong:Spangmik | 2.45pm | 17kms | |
TOTAL | 5.5hrs | 170kms |
Leh-Nubra roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Leh Start | 8.30am | 0 | |
Ganglar | 9.15am | 23kms | |
South Pullu : 12Kms 09:40 | 9.40am | 12kms | Permit Checkpost. (Medical / Wet Canteen) |
Kardung La | 10.35am | 16kms | |
North Pulu : 15kms 11:50 ( | 11.50am | 15kms | 15 min stopage due to GREF at work.Hospital/Tea coffee shops |
Khardung | 12.20pm | 18kms | |
Khalsar | 1.00pm | 13kms | |
Diskit | 1.40pm | 20kms | Stay at Holtel Olthang |
TOTAL | 5hrs | 128kms |
Leh-Sarchu roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Leh Start | 7.45am | 0 | |
Upshi | 8.40am | 65kms | After Upshi Toll : Rs 70/- was paid |
Lato | 8.50am | 8kms | |
Rumtse | 9.40am | 20kms | |
Tanglala( | 11.00am | 28kms | from last 15kms before Tanglala till Mori plains from the pass is in bad shape. Very bad. Lot of snow. |
Mori Planis | 11.45pm | 25kms | |
Pang | 1.10pm | 50kms | World highest army transit camp @ 15768 fts. Good resting place. We took lunch break. After Pang, road is even worse |
Kanglajal | 2.30pm | 12kms | water crosses here |
Lachlungla | 3.15pm | 14kms | |
Nakila | 3.45pm | 13kms | |
Gata loops | 4.20pm | 20kms | 21 hair pins |
Twing Twing bridge | Roads are good after gata loops. | ||
Sarchu | 5.30pm | 45kms | Stay at Goldrop Swiss tents |
TOTAL | 9hrs | 280kms |
Sarchu - Manali roadtrip log
Destination | Time | Distance | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
Leh Start | 8.15am | 0 | |
Barlacha pass | 9.30am | 26kms | lots of snow |
Zing Zing Bar | 10.25am | 22kms | |
Darcha | 11.15am | 25kms | |
Jespa | 11.30am | 7kms | stay options here |
Keylong | 12.05pm | 23kms | |
Tadi | 12.35pm | 8kms | IOC pump |
Sisu | 1.05pm | 23kms | |
Khoskar | 1.40pm | 15kms | Lunch beak. Started again by 3.40 |
Rohtang | 5.10pm | 20kms | Heavy rain, land slide. Stuck again 1.5 hrs. |
Manali | 8.00pm | 55kms | Stay Club mahindra snow peak. |
TOTAL | 224kms | 11hrs |