New Delhi - Srinagar (J&K)
|
|||
Day 1 (Delhi - Patnitop)
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start
|
4.20am
|
00
|
|
Panipat Toll Rs 20/-
|
5.30am
|
108
|
|
Pipli
|
6.35am
|
73
|
|
Ambala
|
6.54am
|
41
|
|
Kharar
|
7.55am
|
55
|
|
Khurali toll Rs 11/-
|
8.10am
|
13
|
Long queue at the toll.
|
Breakfast break at Bamboo shade restaurant.
|
25 kms
|
It is in Ropar - Balachor highway
|
|
Turn right for Gharshankari, Hoshiarpur
|
22 kms
|
||
Balachor to Garhshankar Toll Rs 47/-
|
11kms
|
||
Gharshankar
|
10.00am
|
14 kms
|
|
Toll Gharshankar to Hoshiarpur Rs 47/
|
38 kms
|
||
Hoshiarpur
|
10.45am
|
2kms
|
|
Toll for Hoshiarpur to Tanda road Rs 44/-
|
11.05am
|
49kms
|
|
Dasuya
|
11.40am
|
4kms
|
After 3kms there is a Drive tru Mac D on the rt side with HP petrol pump.
|
Pathankot
|
12.35pm
|
50 kms
|
After 2 kms there is a railway crossing. After the crossing turn Right
|
Nirulas. Lunch break
|
12 kms
|
After 1km is the Ravi river bridge. J&K border is 1 km away from here.
|
|
Lakhanpur
|
2:00pm
|
4kms
|
Toll post of J&K excise dpt, Take slip for Rs 130. It is valid at Qzigund.
|
Dayal Chak
|
32 kms
|
Sign - Midway Hotel, Petrol Pumps. (Turn Right). This small road of 85 kms take via Gadak,Challan, Khoon and Manwal connect exit of Udhampur.
First 30kms is not so good, after that its fun to drive. No/least traffic.
|
|
Kishenpur
|
3.30pm
|
85 kms
|
|
Patnitop
|
5.20pm
|
60 kms
|
Stay at JKTDC Tourist Bunglow
|
TOTAL
|
13 hrs
|
698 kms
|
Toll - Rs 149
|
Day 2 - Patnitop to Srinagar
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start
|
8.35am
|
00
|
|
Batote
|
9.15am
|
20 kms
|
There is a tata service centre 3 kms before Batote.
|
Breakfast at Sharma Vaishno dhaba
|
9.30 am
|
Had steaming hot rajma and chawal. There is a huge dam here of J.P. A convoy of army trucks passes by. We count till 55.
|
|
Chanderkote
|
10.15am
|
18 kms
|
|
Ramban
|
10.40am
|
9 kms
|
|
Ramsu
|
11.15am
|
23 kms
|
|
Banihal plains
|
11.40am
|
15 kms
|
|
Jawahar tunnel
|
12.00pm
|
20 kms
|
|
Titanic view point
|
3 kms
|
We stopped here to click some pictures.
|
|
Checkpost
|
12.45pm
|
9 kms
|
Here the toll paid at J&K border entry Rs 130/- was checked.
|
Qazigud
|
12.45pm
|
3 kms
|
|
Anantnag
|
1.10pm
|
19 kms
|
|
Bijbehara
|
1.25pm
|
7 kms
|
Saw the mughal garden here
|
Avantipora
|
1.45pm
|
17 kms
|
|
Srinagar
|
3.50pm
|
56 kms
|
Check in at Hotel Centaur.
|
TOTAL
|
7.5 hrs
|
219 kms
|
Day 3 - Srinagar - Sonamarg
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start from Centaur hotel Srinagar
|
8.30am
|
00
|
|
Ganderbal
|
22kms
|
There are lots of car mechanics here.
|
|
Sidh view dhaba
|
33kms
|
A dhaba by the side of Sind river. good place for a break.
|
|
checkpost
|
36 kms
|
vehicle no. and name is written down
|
|
Kangan
|
45 kms
|
A small village, from here Sonamarg is 40 kms.
|
|
Break
|
82kms
|
Picnic spot with a dhaba.
|
|
Hotel Pine View
|
11.30am
|
90 kms
|
Hotel Pine View Sonmarg
|
TOTAL
|
3.5 hrs
|
90 kms
|
Day 4 - Sonamarg - Kargil
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start from Hotel Pine View
|
9.00am
|
00
|
|
Baltal
|
15kms
|
Roads are very bad, convoy of trucks appear, lost half an hour
|
|
Gumri
|
11kms
|
||
Meena Marg Police Checkpost
|
12 kms
|
After this we pass through Zozila War Memorial, Mena Marg Police Checkpost and Draupadi Kund. The kund has crystal clear water.
|
|
Drass
|
12.50pm
|
26kms
|
Further we pass through Tiger hill and Mushko valley.
|
War memorial in Drass
|
Stopped here for half an hour. There is a canteen here also.
|
||
Bhimbat village
|
7 kms
|
Had a lunch break.We carried our packed lunch as we were unsertain about the dhabas enroute. Nearly 1hr 15 mins lunch break.
|
|
Thasgo
|
3.45pm
|
17kms
|
|
Hotel Siachen Kargil
|
5.15pm
|
37kms
|
|
TOTAL
|
8 hours
|
125kms
|
Day 5 - Kargil - Leh
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start Hotel Siachen
|
8.25am
|
00
|
Petrol pump after 5 kms.
|
Pashkum
|
9.05am
|
13kms
|
There was a road block here and we were caught up for 40 mins
|
Mulbek
|
10.35am
|
27kms
|
Indian oil pump is there.
|
Namik La
|
Road is good till last few kms.
|
||
Kangaral
|
11.15am
|
25kms
|
Roads are very bad here
|
Bodhi karbu
|
11.35am
|
7kms
|
There is a big monastery, yak breeding farm, the roads are newly laid after Kharbu
|
Fotula pass
|
12.15pm
|
21kms
|
bad roads
|
Fotula highest in Srinagar - Leh road
|
13353ft. Lamaryu village is visible from here.
|
||
Lamaryu
|
12.40pm
|
15kms
|
After the Indus bridge, roads are better.
|
Khalste
|
1.20pm
|
23kms
|
Had our packed lunch here. Its a good town. Petrol pumps, hospitals, medical shops etc are here.
|
Nurula
|
1.40pm
|
16kms
|
|
Saspol
|
2.40pm
|
23kms
|
|
Bhagsu
|
3.10pm
|
19kms
|
|
NIMO Army area
|
3.15pm
|
6 kms
|
|
Pather Sahib Gurudwara
|
3.35pm
|
13kms
|
|
Gwaling International Leh
|
5.00pm
|
29kms
|
|
TOTAL
|
9 hrs
|
237kms
|
Day 6 - Leh - Sarchu
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start Gwaling International, Leh
|
8.00am
|
||
Upshi
|
8.45am
|
50kms
|
Roads were good.
|
Toll Rs 70/-
|
|||
Miru village
|
9.00am
|
14kms
|
|
Lato
|
9.35am
|
9kms
|
|
Sasoma
|
9.40am
|
6kms
|
13,570ft high
|
Rumtse
|
14,000ft high, there are camping sites here, small shops selling maggi, tea etc are seen here.
|
||
Snow slide
|
32kms
|
We had to wait here till the snow was cleared.
|
|
Tanglala
|
11.10am
|
2kms
|
The 3rd highest pass in the world. The roads are very bad near the top. After descent the roads are good.
|
Phang
|
1.10pm
|
53kms
|
The world's highest transit camp. There is a security entry here, many tents having lodging and food.
|
Ranchalal bridge
|
2.20pm
|
8kms
|
|
Kanglajal
|
2.30pm
|
2kms
|
There was a water cross here, a huge one.
|
Lachungla
|
3.10pm
|
13kms
|
Located at 16,616ft
|
Nakila
|
3.40pm
|
12kms
|
Located at 15,540ft
|
Gata loops
|
21 loops.
|
||
Twing Twing bridge
|
5.00pm
|
36kms
|
|
Sarchu - Gold Drop Camps
|
5.30pm
|
15kms
|
|
TOTAL
|
9.5 hrs
|
252kms
|
Day 7 - Sarchu - Manali
|
|||
Destination
|
Time
|
Kms
|
Remarks
|
Start - Gold Drop Camps
|
8.15am
|
00
|
|
Barlachla pass
|
9.30am
|
26kms
|
Roads bad. Tons of snow. Beautiful & monotone.
|
Zing Zing Bar
|
10.25am
|
22kms
|
Roads average.
|
Dercha
|
11.15am
|
25kms
|
|
Jispa
|
11.25am
|
6kms
|
Lodging options are there here like Ibex hotel, River side huts etc
|
Keylong
|
12.05pm
|
32kms
|
|
Thadi
|
12.35pm
|
8kms
|
IOC pump here
|
Sissu
|
1.15pm
|
23kms
|
Roads are good
|
Khoskar
|
1.40pm
|
15kms
|
(We were stopped for 2 hrs) Lunch beak. Started again by 3.40
|
Rohtang
|
5.10pm
|
20kms
|
Heavy rain, land slide. Stuck again 1.5 hrs.
|
Manali Club Mahindra Snow peaks
|
8.30pm
|
55kms
|
Roads after Marhi village is good but narrow
|
TOTAL
|
12 hours
|
232kms
|